Wimbledon 2015 Preview: Seedings

Jake Cooper | 12 Oct 2016

Wimbledon 2015 | 29 June – 12 July | Wimbledon, London

The highlight of the lawn tennis season gets underway on Monday so we take a look at the seedings ahead of the competition to see how they might impact on the big event.

Britain’s Andy Murray is in incredible form this year and has been seeded third at Wimbledon as he bids to regain the title he won in 2013.

Defending champion and the current world number one Novak Djokovic is first in the men’s seeds with seven-time champion Roger Federer in second for the event which kicks off on Monday 29 June, 2015.

Two-time champion from Spain Rafael Nadal is down to 10th seed from second last time out at Wimbledon, which means he could face a top contender in the last 16.

Naturally, Serena Williams is top of the women’s seedings ahead of 2014 winner Petra Kvitova. Her sister Venus is seeded 16th.

Murray’s seeding will most likely see him safely through to the semis but he could expect to face either Djokovic or Federer in the final four should he reach this stage.

The Scot failed to progress past the quarterfinals last year for the first time since 2008, losing to Grigor Dimitrov. After an impressive season so far this year and a fourth victory at Queen’s just last week, Murray is in top form to challenge for the title again.

 

Below is a list of the seedings for this year’s Championship at Wimbledon:

 

GENTLEMEN’S SINGLES

1 DJOKOVIC, Novak (SRB)

2 FEDERER, Roger (SUI)

3 MURRAY, Andy (GBR)

4 WAWRINKA, Stan (SUI)

5 NISHIKORI, Kei (JPN)

6 BERDYCH, Tomas (CZE)

7 RAONIC, Milos (CAN)

8 FERRER, David (ESP)

9 CILIC, Marin (CRO)

10 NADAL, Rafael (ESP)

11 DIMITROV, Grigor (BUL)

12 SIMON, Gilles (FRA)

13 TSONGA, Jo-Wilfried (FRA)

14 ANDERSON, Kevin (RSA)

15 LOPEZ, Feliciano (ESP)

16 GOFFIN, David (BEL)

17 ISNER, John (USA)

18 MONFILS, Gael (FRA)

19 ROBREDO, Tommy (ESP)

20 BAUTISTA AGUT, Roberto (ESP)

21 GASQUET, Richard (FRA)

22 TROICKI, Viktor (SRB)

23 KARLOVIC, Ivo (CRO)

24 MAYER, Leonardo (ARG)

25 SEPPI, Andreas (ITA)

26 KYRGIOS, Nick (AUS)

27 TOMIC, Bernard (AUS)

28 CUEVAS, Pablo (URU)

29 GARCIA-LOPEZ, Guillermo (ESP)

30 FOGNINI, Fabio (ITA)

31 SOCK, Jack (USA)

32 THIEM, Dominic (AUT)

 

LADIES’ SINGLES

1 WILLIAMS, Serena (USA)

2 KVITOVA, Petra (CZE)

3 HALEP, Simona (ROU)

4 SHARAPOVA, Maria (RUS)

5 WOZNIACKI, Caroline (DEN)

6 SAFAROVA, Lucie (CZE)

7 IVANOVIC, Ana (SRB)

8 MAKAROVA, Ekaterina (RUS)

9 SUAREZ NAVARRO, Carla (ESP)

10 KERBER, Angelique (GER)

11 PLISKOVA, Karolina (CZE)

12 BOUCHARD, Eugenie (CAN)

13 RADWANSKA, Agnieszka (POL)

14 PETKOVIC, Andrea (GER)

15 BACSINSZKY, Timea (SUI)

16 WILLIAMS, Venus (USA)

17 SVITOLINA, Elina (UKR)

18 LISICKI, Sabine (GER)

19 ERRANI, Sara (ITA)

20 MUGURUZA, Garbine (ESP)

21 KEYS, Madison (USA)

22 STOSUR, Samantha (AUS)

23 AZARENKA, Victoria (BLR)

24 PENNETTA, Flavia (ITA)

25 CORNET, Alize (FRA)

26 KUZNETSOVA, Svetlana (RUS)

27 STRYCOVA, Barbora (CZE)

28 JANKOVIC, Jelena (SRB)

29 BEGU, Irina-Camelia (ROU)

30 BENCIC, Belinda (SUI)

31 GIORGI, Camila (ITA)

32 GARCIA, Caroline (FRA)

 

GENTLEMEN’S DOUBLES

1 BRYAN, Bob (USA) / BRYAN, Mike (USA)

2 DODIG, Ivan (CRO) / MELO, Marcelo (BRA)

3 POSPISIL, Vasek (CAN) / SOCK, Jack (USA)

4 ROJER, Jean-Julien (NED) / TECAU, Horia (ROU)

5 BOLELLI, Simone (ITA) / FOGNINI, Fabio (ITA)

6 GRANOLLERS, Marcel (ESP) / LOPEZ, Marc (ESP)

7 MATKOWSKI, Marcin (POL) / ZIMONJIC, Nenad (SRB)

8 PEYA, Alexander (AUT) / SOARES, Bruno (BRA)

9 BOPANNA, Rohan (IND) / MERGEA, Florin (ROU)

10 HERBERT, Pierre-Hugues (FRA) / MAHUT, Nicolas (FRA)

11 NESTOR, Daniel (CAN) / PAES, Leander (IND)

12 CUEVAS, Pablo (URU) / MARRERO, David (ESP)

13 MURRAY, Jamie (GBR) / PEERS, John (AUS)

14 KLAASEN, Raven (RSA) / RAM, Rajeev (USA)

15 DRAGANJA, Marin (CRO) / KONTINEN, Henri (FIN)

16 CABAL, Juan Sebastian (COL) / FARAH, Robert (COL)

 

LADIES’ DOUBLES

1 HINGIS, Martina (SUI) / MIRZA, Sania (IND)

2 MAKAROVA, Ekaterina (RUS) / VESNINA, Elena (RUS)

3 MATTEK-SANDS, Bethanie (USA) / SAFAROVA, Lucie (CZE)

4 BABOS, Timea (HUN) / MLADENOVIC, Kristina (FRA)

5 KOPS-JONES, Raquel (USA) / SPEARS, Abigail (USA)

6 MUGURUZA, Garbine (ESP) / SUÁREZ NAVARRO, Carla (ESP)

7 HSIEH, Su-Wei (TPE) / PENNETTA, Flavia (ITA)

8 HLAVACKOVA, Andrea (CZE) / HRADECKA, Lucie (CZE)

9 DELLACQUA, Casey (AUS) / SHVEDOVA, Yaroslava (KAZ)

10 GARCIA, Caroline (FRA) / SREBOTNIK, Katarina (SLO)

11 KUDRYAVTSEVA, Alla (RUS) / PAVLYUCHENKOVA, Anastasia (RUS)

12 WILLIAMS, Serena (USA) / WILLIAMS, Venus (USA)

13 CHAN, Yung-Jan (TPE) / ZHENG, Jie (CHN)

14 KRAJICEK, Michaella (NED) / STRYCOVA, Barbora (CZE)

15 RODIONOVA, Anastasia (AUS) / RODIONOVA, Arina (AUS)

16 MEDINA GARRIGUES, Anabel (ESP) / PARRA SANTONJA, Arantxa (ESP)